Site Privacy Statement

Introduction
SPARKBC is committed to protecting your privacy.

SPARKBC collects, uses and discloses your personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and other applicable legislation.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that we may collect from you when visiting or using the Site and how that information may be used.

Scope
This privacy statement relates to the information collected from you as a result of your visit to the Site.  Any additional collection of personal information by a related or linked website will be addressed in a collection notice on that website.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Sites collect information about your visit, including personal information, through the use of audit logs and cookies.  A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some websites.

We may also collect other information you provide directly through the Site.  You agree and warrant that if you provide personal information about another individual, you have their consent to do so.

What personal information is being collected?

The information collected includes such things as:

SPARKBC, via its websites, will include information about any cookies that will be collecting additional information from you.  A cookie may remain on your computer after the Internet session finishes (until the cookie expires or is deleted by you).  You may turn off cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser (please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website).  Some service providers also allow you to opt out of their use of cookies for advertising purposes, e.g. Google Ad's Settings Page.

WEB ANALYTICS

SPARKBC's site uses web analytics tools to help analyze how the Site is used and to improve visitors’ online experience.  These tools work by tagging web pages to capture a limited amount of data (including the internet protocol (‘IP”) address of the computer, device or network being used to access the pages). This data is used for aggregate reporting purposes.  None of this data is used by SPARKBC or its service providers to identify you.

What is the purpose for collecting my personal information and how will it be used?
SPARKBC collects information about our website and the information and services on it to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and for website maintenance.  Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless you expressly consent otherwise. Creative BC may use information it collects for the purposes of an investigation into a breach of the terms of use of the website, breach of contract or other law or legal requirement.

Can I opt out of the collection of my personal information?
Your browser may permit you to disable cookies, but you cannot opt out of the information collected for audit purposes. Also, your decision to disable cookies may impair your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on Sites, and Creative BC may be unable to personalize your web experience. However, you may still be able to access Creative BC services by other methods such as personal contact, fax or mail.

What safeguards are in place to protect my personal information?
SPARKBC Is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure and disposal.  We restrict access to our systems, applications and collected data to authorized personnel only.  We also aggregate personal information collected and used for identifying user trends (e.g. IP address).

How long is information retained?
Information collected or created by SPARKBC is maintained in accordance with FOIPPA, the government's records retention schedules and other legislative requirements.  Information collected as a part of a cookie or a security audit log is retained for 2 years.

How can I access and correct information I submit to a web site?
You can review any personal information collected about you by requesting access from Creative BC, or by submitting a Freedom of Information request to INFO@SPARKBC.CA 

 ou may request changes or annotate your personal information if you believe it to be inaccurate by submitting a written request describing the error to INFO@SPARKBC.CA

What about links to external websites from Sites?
The Site may include links to external websites.  Once you leave the Site, this privacy statement does not apply.  SPARKBC is not responsible for the privacy practices, collection of personal information, or content of external websites.

Who can I contact for more information about this privacy statement?
Questions regarding this privacy statement, including the collection of personal information, can be directed to Karin Watson, Creative BC’s Director of Business Operations: INFO@SPARKBC.CA